privacy

mmMule LLC. (registered co number) ("mmMule") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

References to "our", "us" or "we" mean mmMule and include its related bodies corporate and associates as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). References to "you" mean you, the user of the Site, including anyone acting on your behalf or with your express or implied authority.

This policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us via your use of our services at www.mmMule.com ("Site").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the mmMule Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. If you object to any such changes or updates, you must cease using mmMule. Your continued use of this site means that you accept and agree to the revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use


USER CONSENT

By accessing or otherwise using mmMule, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the associated Terms of Service (set forth on www.mmMule.com/terms) . You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information and Non-identifiable Information according to this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information may be processed by us in the country where it was collected as well as other countries where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We treat all personal information as confidential and by handling such information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

In general, we collect both Personal Information and Non-identifiable Information that you submit to us voluntarily through mmMule. We collect information that you submit in the process of creating or editing your account and user profile on mmMule. For example, our registration and login process requires you to provide us with your name, a valid email address and a password of your choice. When you personalise your profile and use the features of mmMule, we will collect any information you voluntarily provide, and we may also request optional information to support your use of mmMule, including such Non-identifiable Information as your date of birth, gender and other demographic information. We also collect information in the form of the content that you submit during your use of mmMule, such as photos, reviews, ratings and other information you choose to submit, including information from other social networks that you choose to link to your mmMule profile.

If you send an e-mail to us, or fill out our "Feedback" form through mmMule, we will collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide.

When you participate in contests or other activities that we make available on mmMule, we will collect the information designated along with such activity, which may include your personal information to permit us to contact you in connection with that activity. If you choose to sign up to receive information about products or services that may be of interest to you, we will collect your email address and all related information. Additionally, we collect any information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, into any postings, comments, or forums within the mmMule community.

Testimonials & recommendations

We may post your testimonial/recommendations along with your name. If you want your testimonial/recommendation removed please contact us.

Facebook Connect

You can log in to our site using Facebook Connect. This service will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name, email address, and picture to pre-populate your profile. Facebook Connect gives you the option to post information about your activities on this web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Aggregate Information

Additionally, we may use your Non-Identifiable Information in connection with compiling Aggregate Information about general site usage in order to perform statistical analysis to help us analyse patterns in the use of mmMule. Such Aggregate Information will not include your Personal Information.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

We may also enable third-party advertising networks, advertisers and ad servers to promote third-party products and/or services by placing advertisements on mmMule. Please note that these third-parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control.


USE OF INFORMATION

In general, both the Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information you submit to us is used to provide you access to mmMule, to improve mmMule, to better tailor the features, performance, and support of mmMule and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions and functionality from us, our partners or our advertisers.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, email or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on our Site.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any law, or in order to enforce or to protect the rights, property, or safety of mmMule, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


THE ABILITY OF OTHERS TO VIEW YOUR INFORMATION

Helping you to protect your information is important to us. It is up to you to make sure you are comfortable with the information you choose to provide us and the information you choose to publish. You understand that when you use mmMule, certain information you post or provide through mmMule, such as your name, profile, comments, collections and reviews, may be shared with other users and posted on publicly available portions of mmMule, including without limitation, chat rooms, bulletin and message boards, along with other public forums. Please keep in mind that if you choose to disclose Personal Information when posting comments or other information or content through mmMule, this information may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside the mmMule community. We will not have any obligations with respect to any information that you post to parts of mmMule available to others, and recommend that you use caution when giving out personal information to others in public forums online or otherwise. We also share the information you publish with other third parties.


THIRD PARTY SITES AND ADVERTISING

mmMule may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website they visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through mmMule and does not apply to these third-party websites. The ability to access information of third-parties from mmMule, or links to other websites or locations, is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such third-parties, their products, their services, other websites, locations or their content.


OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

This Site is not directed to children under 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.


CONTACT

Comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome, please contact us.